Privacy Policy

Welcome, and thanks for using Snicha! When you use Snicha, you are agreeing to our terms and conditions of use, so please take a few minutes to read over the User Agreement together with our Privacy Policy below. This privacy policy is to be read in conjunction with Snicha’s terms and conditions of access and use as set out in the User Agreement. In the event of any inconsistency between these terms and those set out in the User Agreement, the User Agreement will prevail.

Capitalised terms shall, unless the context indicates otherwise, have the same meaning as assigned to those words in the User Agreement.

Snicha is a social mobile application that allows members to share, follow and track sightings of celebrities, in selected categories such as sports, actors, musicians, business people or politicians (Celebrities) and creates a communication platform that allows Members to post sightings of a Celebrity by text, photo and video and which may, attach a geographical marking of the location of the Celebrity. Snicha may also provide the Celebrities with a forum to communicate with their fans and followers (together, the Services), (Snicha/ the Application). This Privacy Policy applies to Levres Technology Pty Ltd t/a Snicha, the Application and Services (Us or We).

We understand the importance of protecting your right to privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. This policy has been prepared to help you understand how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information.

The primary purpose for collecting such information is to arrange, conduct and promote Snicha’s Services and other service offerings to Members.

Personal information is information, or an opinion, that identifies an individual, or from which a person’s identity could be ascertained.

This policy details how we manage your personal information submitted through this Application, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information, and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries.

1. Collecting Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you in a number of ways. These include, but are not limited to situations in which you set up an account with Us, visit our site, utilise or trial our Services, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, make a comment or like or dislike a comment or Content published on Snicha or when you communicate with Us by telephone, fax, writing, email, or any other electronic means.

When you are using a service we provide to you over the internet (for example a website or mobile phone app), we may use technologies to collect information as to your activities on such services associated with Us including, but not limited to your IP Address and/or the type of operating system you use and/or the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, software and hardware attributes and the web-page or Services that you request. In addition, We may set and access your cookies and other similar technologies (not constituting personal information) on your computer, phone, tablet or any other mobile device or other internet-enabled device and may let other companies (such as third party advertisers) set and access their cookies on your computer (subject to their own policies). The use of cookies helps us to recognise you, improve and personalise your experience of our Services, measure your use of our products and Services and show you relevant advertising. If you do not wish for information to be collected through the use of cookies, you can disable, remove or block the use of cookies in your internet browser.

Whilst We will attempt to ensure all transfer of data to a third party and use by a third party is secure, We cannot be held responsible for the theft of data by a third party, or the consequences resulting from the loss of data where that loss is associated with the technical malfunction, tampering by a third party, viruses, computer bugs, or any action or event beyond our reasonable control.

We also collect personal information from you in order to verify your identity. We collect personal information from you submitted through this Application to assist us in providing our range of services to you. We will collect personal information (where reasonable and practicable) directly from you. We may at times collect your personal information directly from other sources. The personal information we collect about you may include your name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address, credit card details and company and/or business information. We aim only to collect personal information that is necessary to provide the agreed services that you have contracted or requested us to provide.

When you browse the Snicha Application, our service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:

• your server address;
• top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.);
• the date and time of your web-site visit;
• the pages you looked at;
• the documents you downloaded;
• the previous site you visited; and
• the type of browser you used.

At the time personal information is collected or as soon as practicable thereafter, we will advise you of:

• Our details and how to contact us;
• Details of how to access any information held about you;
• The type of people and organisations to which we may disclose that information;
• The legal and other consequences of you not providing the information;

unless any of the above is obvious in the circumstances, or detailed on a collection form.

We collect personal information when users use the Application to lodge their personal details, company details and when users change or update any of these details, or if users send us documents containing personal information.

While we endeavor to collect personal information only from the individual involved, in some instances we may also receive personal information about you from third parties. Where we receive, (and retain) or use your personal information received from third parties, we will contact you and advise we hold this information.

You may choose to deal with Snicha anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practicable (i.e. provided we are still able to provide the relevant Services or do business with you without that information). For example, it might not be practical to deal with you anonymously if we need to process a payment, deliver goods or Services or send personalised communications to you.

2. How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We will use your personal information to provide our Services relevant to you. We will use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to answer your enquiry or request, to supply you with services ordered, and to complete the services we provide. We also use your personal information to verify your identity and to conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and fraud.

We may also use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of performing our administration and other operations, including accounting and credit/reference checks, marketing, record keeping, market research and website traffic analysis.

In some cases, we may disclose your personal information to third parties, but only if it is required to complete the transaction you have entered into. For example, we will disclose your personal information to banking institutions (to verify and process your payments).

We will not misuse or change your information without your knowledge. To make sure of this, we regularly audit access to the systems that support us. If you choose not to provide your personal information, it may mean that we will not be able to provide our Services to you.

We will ensure that the personal information we collect to provide the Services to you is accurate and complete. We do this by ensuring that you have the opportunity to advise changes in personal details at all times.

3. Storage and Security

Your personal information submitted through this Application is stored electronically, on paper, or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. Data stored electronically is protected by both internal and external firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited by passwords. Only staff with a password have access to all information on the system and files can be designated read-only or no access.

We use secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed. We will retain your personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose

4. Relevant and or Direct Marketing

From time to time, We may use your personal information to identify programs, products and services that may be of interest to you. We may use your personal information to send you information regarding Snicha’s services, programs and products.

From time to time, We may also provide your personal information to carefully selected third parties for the purpose of Us providing you with relevant advertisements and for them providing you with information regarding products and services specific to your needs, and to help Us conduct targeted product and service enhancement activities.

If we need to use your personal information for another reason, we will ask your permission to do so. If we are unable to get your permission before sending our communication, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of any future direct marketing campaigns at the time of mailing to you by notifying us.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from Us or third parties (as applicable) as outlined in this section, please let Us know by contacting privacy@snicha.com. We will take immediate steps to ensure that you do not receive any such direct marketing information in future.

5. Access & Correction

You have a right to know what information we store about you, and in most cases you are entitled to see this information to ensure it is correct. To obtain this information, please contact us to ask for your personal details.

This Agreement is governed by the laws of New South Wales Australia and the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), may be applicable. The Privacy Act gives limited circumstances in which some or all access to this information may be denied. Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will explain this to you when you ask for your information.

We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date. Please notify us via privacy@snicha.com of any changes to your personal information.

6. Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer via privacy@snicha.com for assistance.

We will respond to your complaint as soon as possible, within 14 working days, to let you know who is responsible for managing your query. We will try to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible we will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to handle the complaint.

If you believe that We have not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Phone: 1300 363 992?
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

7. How to Contact Us

If you want further information on how we handle personal information, or if you want to discuss a possible breach of privacy, please contact us in one of the following ways:
By mail (addressed to the ‘Privacy Officer, Snicha’) at: PO Box 252, Vaucluse, NSW, 2030, Australia
By e-mail at: privacy@snicha.com